May 23, Monday


Departure from Rennes train station at 6.15 pm
Upon arrival in Mont-Saint-Michel: welcome cocktail at the "Mère Poulard" piano bar and dinner


May 24, Tuesday


8.30-9.30 am:
Invited speaker : Amotz Bar-Noy (CUNY, New York)
Cellular Networks: Where are the Mobile Users?

9.30-10.30 am: session S1
Yefim Dinitz and Noam Solomon:
Two Absolute Bounds for Distributed Bit Complexity

Taisuke Izumi and Toshimitsu Masuzawa:
An Improved Algorithm for Adaptive Condition-Based Consensus

10.30-11.00 am: break

11.00-12.30 pm: session S2

Pierre Fraigniaud, David Ilcinkas, Sergio Rajsbaum and Sébastien Tixeuil:
An Omega (log n) Space Lower Bound for Graph Exploration with Stop

Ralf Klasing, Euripides Markou, Tomasz Radzik and Fabiano Sarracco:
Hardness and Approximation Results for Black Hole Search in Arbitrary Graphs

Giuseppe Prencipe:
On the Feasibility of Gathering by Autonomous Mobile Robots

12.30-2.30 pm: lunch

2.30-4.00 pm: session S3
Tiziana Calamoneri and Paola Vocca:
On the Approximability of the $L(h,k)$-Labelling

Ioannis Caragiannis, Aleksei V. Fishkin, Christos Kaklamanis and Evi Papaioannou:
A Tight Bound for Online Coloring of Disk Graphs

Branislav Katreniak:
Biangular circle formation by asynchronous mobile robots

4.00-4.30 pm: break

4.30-5.30 pm: session S4
A. Clementi, M. Di Ianni, M. Lauria, A. Monti , G. Rossi and R. Silvestri:
Divide et Impera is Almost Optimal for the Bounded-Hop MST Problem on Random Euclidean Instances

Rui Wang and Francis C. M. Lau:
Optimal Gossiping in Square Meshes in All-Port Mode and with Short Packets

Mirjam Wattenhofer, Roger Wattenhofer and Peter Widmayer:
Geometric Routing without Geometry

7.00-8.30 pm: private visit of the Mont Saint-Michel abbey

8.30 pm: dinner


May 25, Wednesday


8.30-9.30 am:
Invited speaker : Cyril Gavoille (LABRI, Bordeaux)
Distributed Data Structures: a Survey

9.30-10.30 am: session S5
Amos Beimel:
On Private Computation in Incomplete Networks

Shantanu Das, Paola Flocchini, Amiya Nayak and Nicola Santoro:
Distributed Exploration of an Unknown Graph

10.30-11.00 am: break

11.00-12.30 pm: session S6
Jean-Claude Bermond, Laurent Braud and David Coudert:
Traffic Grooming on the Path

Markus Hinkelmann and Andreas Jakoby:
Communications in Unknown Networks: Preserving the Secret of Topology

Nicola Santoro and Peter Widmayer:
Majority and Unanimity in Synchronous Networks with Ubiquitous Dynamic Faults

12.30-2.30 pm: lunch

2.30 pm:
visit of Cancale and Saint-Malo (by bus)

8.00 pm: conference dinner at the restaurant "Tirel-Guérin"


May 26, Thursday


7.30-9.30 am: "tide" session

9.30-10.30 am: session S7
Rastislav Kralovic and Richard Kralovic:
On Semi-Perfect 1-Factorizations

Paolo Penna and Carmine Ventre:
Free-Riders in Steiner Tree Cost-Sharing Games

10.30-11.00 am: break

11.00-1.00 pm: session S8
Vincenzo Auletta, Roberto De Prisco, Paolo Penna and Giuseppe Persiano:
On Designing Truthful Mechanisms for Online Scheduling

Davide Bilo and Guido Proietti:
Range Augmentation Problems in Static Ad-Hoc Wireless Networks

Stefan Dobrev, Jesper Jansson, Kunihiko Sadakane and Wing-Kin Sung:
Finding Short Right-Hand-on-the-Wall Walks in Undirected Graphs

Mordechai Shalom and Shmuel Zaks:

Minimizing the Number of ADMs in SONET Rings with Maximum Throughput

1.00 pm: lunch

2.45 pm: departure by bus to Rennes train station